Welcome to our Site. The main intention behind creation of this Site is to disseminate the schemes and policies of Government of India amongst masses so that the end users benefit from it. Most of the times the real beneficiaries are not aware of the schemes that are precisely meant for them. This is one such effort to spread the information amongst our readers about various initiatives taken by the Government in varied field.

 You are free to comment and subscribe our Site for free. Your suggestions are always welcomed and appreciated.

   Newest articles : 

Wednesday, 12 September 2012

Forward spam and unwanted SMS texts to +91-86000-44733

Quick Heal Mobile Security has been protecting Android and BlackBerry users effectively. However, one of the most persistent threats to mobile devices is the abundance of spam, fraudulent, marketing and other unwanted text messages that people receive. SMS (Short Message Service) messages are the most widespread means of communication for millions of people all over the world and the low cost and ease is simply unbeatable.
However, there are many parties that take undue advantage of this medium and bombard our inbox with spammy texts. Some of these are legitimate, yet unwanted, offers from marketers whereas others are simply fraudulent scams that try to entice and fool people. The recent rise in SMiShing attacks further demonstrates this claim.
Quick Heal now provides a phone number that you can forward such SMS messages to. We will take a note of all such messages that reach us and this information will help us enhance our protection.
If you receive spam and unwanted marketing messages, kindly forward such messages to +91-8600044733.
Quick Heal Mobile Security provides a feature that lets users block unwanted messages from suspicious numbers. Our scan engine analyzes such messages and this information is utilized to improve the protection features offered. Since such messages are a rising concern amongst mobile users, the feedback we receive will help us improve the capabilities of our engine. That directly translates to ensuring progressively better detection rates and enhanced security.
  • Please note that one does not need Quick Heal Mobile Security installed on his/her mobile phone to forward an SMS to this number.
  • Additionally, regular SMS rates (as per user plan) will apply to anyone who forwards a suspicious message.
  • The message sent by interested individuals will be treated as a valuable and voluntary contribution to the security community.
  • We also request readers to store this number for future reference.
Click here for more details on Quick Heal Mobile Security for Android and BlackBerry products.
 Source : Sanjay Katkar

Sunday, 9 September 2012

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited – RCFL – Various Disciplines – Graduate Management Trainee – GMTs


RCF Ltd. is a leading profit making and progressive public sector undertaking in the business of manufacturing and marketing of Fertilizers and Industrial Chemicals. The Manufacturing units are in Maharashtra (at Thal – Dist. Raigad and at Trombay / Chembur, Mumbai) with National level Marketing network. Employee strength is about 4100 and sales turnover (for the financial year 2011-2012) is about Rs. 6499.22 crores. Company provides excellent career growth.
CF needs Management Trainees in various disciplines as indicated below for its units at Thal(Dist. Raigad), Trombay (Mumbai).
Name of the Post : Management Trainee (Various Disciplines)
Total No. of Posts : 121 Posts
CLICK on the Name of the Discipline to know about Qualification, Age Limit etc for that Particular Discipline/Post :
S.No.DisciplineTotalUROBCSCST
01Chemical4426100503
02Chemical HRD0101000000
03Instrumentation0604010100
04Mechanical19*09050302
05Electrical0805010200
06Fire0504010000
07Industrial Engineering0201000100
08Mechanical Boiler Operations(04)*
09Materials2211060302
10Safety0403010000
11Corporate Communication0202000000
12Human Resources0302000100
13Human Resource Development0201010000
14Finance020101000
15Administration0101000000
Note : S.No.4(Mechanical)- 19 Posts Includes 4 Posts of S.No.8 (Mechanical Boiler Operations) – i.e Mechanical 15 Posts and Mechanical Boiler Operations 4 Posts ; For Reservation Purpose they have been clubbed together.
Stipend : Rs.23,000/- pm Consolidated (Free lodging and boarding facility will also be provided at Company’s Hostel if posted in Trombay / Thal unit. Candidates not availing this facility shall be paid Rs.1000/- p.m. as Transportation Allowance).
Pay Scale (After Training) : Rs.16400-40500 (revised). Total monthly gross emoluments at the minimum of the Basic Pay, DA and other allowances works out to around Rs. 34000/-. Other benefits as per company rules which includes HRA (if not availing Company’s Accommodation) Medical Facilities, Gratuity, Contributory Provident Fund, Employees Pension Scheme, Group Savings Linked Scheme, Accident Insurance, Leave Encashment, etc. shall also be applicable.
Selection, Training and Placement : The selection methodology will comprise of –
1.  Online Test – (consisting of General Aptitude and Academic knowledge).
2. Personal Interview for assessment of different facets of Knowledge, Skills, Attitude and Aptitude.
3. Medical test
Note : Candidates will have to pass through each stage successfully before being adjudged as suitable for selection. Candidates can exercise the option of appearing in the selection process in Hindi or English. Candidates appearing for Materials Discipline should appear for Online test in their respective branch of Engineering.
General Conditions :
i) Candidates should apply only for one post.
ii) On selection, the Posting of the Candidate may be in any of the Units / offices of the Company.
iii) The applications for the post of Chemical and Chemical HRD will be considered as one group.
iv) Qualification – Wherever Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) / Overall Grade Point Average (OGPA) or Letter Grade in a Degree is awarded;its equivalent percentage of marks must be indicated in the application form as per norms adopted by University / Institute.
v) For SC/ST Candidates, the minimum percentage required is relaxed by 5% in disciplines having reserved posts for SC/ST.
vi) For PWD Candidates, the minimum percentage required is relaxed by 5% in all disciplines.
vii) Functional knowledge of computers is essential for all posts.
Application fee : Rs.500/- for General and OBC Candidates (NO fee for SC/ST/PH Candidates) – The fee has to be remitted in SBI using specific challan for the purpose which may be downloaded from the Official Website (Link given below). Candidates please note – the payment of the fee has to be made before applying ONLINE since the payment details are required to complete the ONLINE Registration Process.
Very Important : In case the candidate has any difficulty in filling the online application form he may communicate  and get his doubts clarified through  email id mt2012@rcfltd.com. A continuous support will also be available for any enquiry on telephone nos: 022 – 42040051/052/053/055/056 from 6th Sept 2012 to 19th Oct 2012 in working hours –  08:00 am to 08:00 pm (except on National holidays).
How to Apply : Candidates are required to apply ONLINE.
Last Date : 25th September 2012
Read General Instructions and Apply ONLINE : http://103.1.115.16/RCF2012NEW/Home/GeneralInstructions.aspx

Friday, 7 September 2012

Indian Ordnance Factories – Vacancy – ITI / NVTVT – Technical Jobs


Indian Ordnance Factories  – Chanda – Maharashtra – Vacancy – ITI / NVTVT – Technical Jobs
Ordnance Factory, Chanda invites applications from interested candidates in the prescribed format for the following Posts.
Total No. of Posts : 294
Pay Scale : Rs.5200-20200 + GP Rs.1800/- plus allowances as admissible to Central Govt. employees.
Educational Qualification : Matriculation or equivalent with NCTVT Certificate or ITI Certificate in the relevant Trade.
Age Limit : 18 – 32 years (Relaxation – SC/ST – 5 yrs ; OBC – 3 yrs ; PH – 10 yrs)
No. of the Posts, Trade wise and Reservations :
Sl.

      Name of post   UR  OBC   SCST  Total
01Electrician (SS)   04
0
0
0
4
02Fitter Auto (SS)   02
0
0
1
3
03Fitter Boiler (SS)   01    02
0
0
3
04Fitter Gen. Mech. (SS)   01    01   02
0
    11
05Machinist (SS)   01
0
   01
0
9
06Painter (   00    01
0
0
1
07Turner (SS)   01
0
0
0
1
08Miller (SS)
0
1
0
0
2
09Fitter Auto Elec. (SS)
8
4
1
2
    15
10Compositor (SS)
1
1
0
0
2
11Electroplater (SS)
2
2
0
1
5
12Fitter Electric (SS)
4
2
0
1
7
13Mason (SS)
0
4
0
1
5
14Millwright (SS)
0
0
0
1
3
15Grinder (SS)
0
0
0
0
1
16Welder (SS)
0
0
0
0
3
17Fitter Boiler (SS)
4
2
1
2
    10
18Blacksmith (SS)
2
0
0
0
2
19Examiner(SS)   33    17
5
   10    65
20D.B. Worker (SS)   79    38   13   12   142
TOTAL 143752331   294
 Application fee : Rs.100/- for General and OBC Candidates (NO fee for SC/ST/PH/EXSM) – IPO or DD (from Nationalized bank) drawn in favor of General Manger ,Ordnance Factory   Chanda(MS)-442501,   payable   at   O.F.Chanda    branch   Bhadrawati is to be enclosed along with the application.
How to Apply : Candidates are required to apply in the prescribed format. The application complete in all respects and with the necessary enclosures should be addressed to the General Manger , Ordnance Factory Chanda, Chandrapur (MS) -442501, Maharashtra.
The candidate applying against the post should superscribe on the envelope in capital  letter  “APPLICATION  FOR  THE  POST  OF  SEMI-SKILLED  IN  (Please write the name of trade) TRADE”.  The reserve category candidates including Ex- serviceman  and  PH  should  also  write  their  category  on  the  left  hand  corner  of  the envelope.
Last Date : 21st September 2012

Thursday, 6 September 2012

RITES Limited – Requires – Vacancy – Assistant – Accounts – Permanent Post – B.Com – BBA (Finance) – Syllabus – VC No.32/12



Applications are invited online from young,   dynamic,   energetic   and   motivated   persons   of   Indian   Nationality   for   the   position   of Assistant (Accounts)  in RITES for its different offices across India. A Competitive examination for recruitment to the post of Assistant (Accounts) in RITES will be held on 18.11.2012 (tentatively).
Name of the Post : Assistant (Accounts)
No. of Posts : 20 (UR – 11 ; OBC – 05 ; SC – 03 ; ST – 01)
Pay Scale : IDA scale Rs. 9200-22400/-
Minimum Educational Qualification : B.Com or BBA (Finance) with 55% marks for Unreserved(General) and 45% for SC/ST/OBC candidates from a UGC/Govt. approved University/Institute.
Note : Candidates who have appeared  for the final examination and are awaiting results may also apply. Such candidates however have to produce the Original final Certificates if selected for the interview.
Age Limit : 21 – 30 years as on 1st August 2012 i.e. he/she must have born not earlier than 2nd   August, 1982 and not later than 1st   August, 1991. (Relaxation – OBC – 3yrs ; SC/ST – 5 yrs ; PH – 10 yrs)
Selection Process : The selection process consists of written test and Interview.  Eligible candidates will have to appear in the written test consisting of two parts; Part-1-Objective Part and Part-2- Subjective part.
A.  Part -I – Objective type Screening Test: This part would consist of multiple choice objective type questions. Maximum permissible time for this part of examination is 80 minutes.
Syllabus   for   Part-I : General Ability Test, Reasoning, General Awareness, English and Accountancy.
Marks obtained in part-I (objective part) of written examination would be for shortlisting the candidates for Part-II subjective test only and will not be taken into account for short listing the candidate for interview/personality test or final empanelment.
B.  Part-II- Subjective Type written test :This part would consist of subjective type questions and the maximum permissible time for answering this part is 100 minutes.
Syllabus for part II : Accountancy, Financial Management, Income Tax, Business Communication, Basics of computers.
Answer books of Part II(Subjective part) of only 20 times the no. of vacancies,  in the order of merit on the basis of marks obtained in the Part I(Objective part) shall be evaluated.
C.  Interview/Personality Test : The candidates to the extent of 5 times the number of vacancies in each community will only be shortlisted for the interview/personality test on the basis of their performance in the part II (subjective part).
D.  Empanelment : The overall weightage for final empanelment would be: Part – II Subjective type written test – 80% ; Interview/ Personality test – 20%. Offers to empanelled candidates in different communities would be issued strictly as per merit.
Note : The standard of paper in Part-I (objective part) of General Ability Test, Reasoning, General Awareness, English and Accountancy and part-II (subjective part) will be such as may be expected of a Commerce Graduate.
Examination Centres :
Centre
Code
CHANDIGARH
01
BHOPAL
02
CHENNAI
03
DELHI
04
GUWAHATI
05
KOLKATA
06
MUMBAI
07
NAGPUR
08
Application fee : Rs.200/- for General and OBC Candidates (Rs.100/- for SC/ST Candidates and NO fee for PH Candidates) – Crossed Demand Draft drawn on any of the scheduled banks payable at Gurgaon  in favour of ‘RITES LIMITED’
How to Apply : Candidates are required to apply ONLINE. On  submission  of  valid  application  online,  the  system  will  generate  ‘Registration  Slip’  with Registration no., which has to be downloaded, signed, photograph affixed and sent the same along with copies of qualification Certificates, other testimonials, certificates of category/community to which they belong (SC/ST/OBC/PH/Ex-SM) alongwith demand draft of requisite fees through speed post/registered post only in an envelope superscribed with VC No. and “APPLICATION FOR THE POST OF Assistant(Accounts)” and address the same to The Manager (Recruitment), RITES Limited, RITES Bhawan, Plot No.1, Sector-29, Gurgaon, Haryana, PIN- 122001.
Last Date to Apply ONLINE : 29th September 2012
Last Date For Hard Copy by Post : 8th October 2012
For further details : http://www.rites.com/vacancy/

BEWARE !!! The Rising Threat of SMiShing reaches millions of mobile users


Most of us have had to deal with rampant phishing emails at some point or the other, but the latest social engineering trick targets the device that we carry with us at all times – the mobile phone. SMiShing is an evolutionary form of phishing that uses text messages and SMS services to target people and extract private information.

Such messages are textbook representations of social engineering exploits that make use of a ‘bait’ and a ‘hook’. The bait is represented by any content that instantly attracts attention and instills a sense of urgency. For instance, winning a lottery worth millions of dollars is a commonly seen bait. The hook is either a phone number or a URL that the victim needs to call/text or visit respectively.

A victim who falls for the bait is then asked to submit personal details of varying nature. This includes credit/debit card details, bank account details, contact information and more. Subsequently, this information is misused in clever ways to derive monetary benefit for the attacker.

What makes SMiShing effective?
The single biggest contributory factor to the rise of SMiShing is the fact that people carry their mobile phones with them at all times. This gives attackers plenty of opportunities to send tempting messages as the receivers view the messages almost immediately.

A majority of mobile users are still unaware about such persistent and pervasive threats. Unfortunately, user ignorance is one of the biggest causes of the success of social engineering techniques.

Smartphone owners underestimate security threats pertinent to their devices and this increases their vulnerability. An effective security suite on a smartphone can prevent several threats.

If a victim responds to a smishing message, his phone number is validated. This leads to further targeted attacks for that number and also helps the attacker narrow down his list.

What mobile users must do
Users should be aware of the various kinds of baits that they can be exposed to. For example; a frequently used bait is one which describes that a user has been registered for a service and needs to contact a specific number or visit a certain URL to cancel the registration. Other baits mention that some amount of money has been charged and this elicits a response.

Here are some tips and points that all mobile users should pay attention to:
  • DO NOT fall for scams, gifts and offers that appear out of the blue
  • DO NOT click on the links (for smartphones) that appear in such messages
  • DO NOT call back on numbers that claim to offer gifts and benefits
  • DO NOT panic if the SMS makes some dubious or nefarious claims
  • DO NOT fall for a fake sense of urgency created by them
  • DO check with the official website of a company for any offer that is mentioned
  • DO contact local authorities if the same number or SMS persists
  • DO be cautious if an SMS asks for personal and financial information
  • DO look out for spelling mistakes, grammatical errors or inconsistency of language
  • DO have an anti-spam solution in place and update your OS regularly

Attackers prey on the virtues of trust and goodwill and more often than not, it is the ignorance and carelessness of victims that lets them win. An effective solution like Quick Heal Mobile Security allows you to block spam messages and create black lists of numbers to block. As a result, SMiShing dangers are considerably reduced. Along with a robust security solution we also encourage and recommend the spread of awareness about this issue.

Source : Rahul Thadani
DIAL
and find your Life Partner.
Jodidar Matrimony Pvt. Ltd.

Press Information Bureau News

Latest News

Education News